tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post3272022335490474732..comments2012-05-31T12:51:08.007-07:00Comments on pricklygirl: What's on your iPod?Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post-58516655413791175342008-07-28T12:17:00.000-07:002008-07-28T12:17:00.000-07:00Scott: My dad used to listen to Peter Allen albums...Scott: My dad used to listen to Peter Allen albums in the '70s! I loved Peter Allen!pricklygirlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07008781630751531031noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post-23428647331499429432008-07-28T06:01:00.000-07:002008-07-28T06:01:00.000-07:00I love this game-reminds me of some great music I ...I love this game-reminds me of some great music I don't listen to very often. And some I should just listen to by myself...<BR/><BR/>1. Stones in the Road-Mary Chapin Carpenter (Party Doll & Other Favorites) Great album, fun and mellow. Some good sing along songs.<BR/>2. Because of You-Reba McEntire w/Kelly Clarkson (Reba Duets) Country-fied version of Ms. Clarkson’s hit.<BR/>3. Will I?-(RENT Original Broadway Cast Recording) Short song from a great show, makes me a little sad.<BR/>4. Born to Run-Bruce Springsteen (Chimes of Freedom) ‘Nuff said.<BR/>5. Hagda Wala Akter-Souad Massi (Mesk Elil) Algerian born, French living folk singer. Beautiful voice. Don’t understand a word of the lyrics, but the phrasing and way she sings is chilling.<BR/>6. Bad Day-Daniel Powter. M’eh. Whatever. <BR/>7. Sugar Daddy (Hedwig and The Angry Inch Soundtrack Recording) Wonderfully quirky musical about a transsexual who had a botched sex change operation. <BR/>8. This Life-Brent Laurence (Afterdark: Milan) Dance, lounge music<BR/>9. Ces Soirees-la (JERSEY BOYS Original Cast Recording) Opening number of musical-French version of OH WHAT A NIGHT<BR/>10. You and Me (BOY FROM OZ Original Cast Recording) Musical about performer, lyricists Peter Allen, performed by Hugh Jackman, yes, Wolverine! Not a great song, not a great musical, but some good numbers otherwise.<BR/>11. Flashdance-Irene Cara (Pure Disco 2) What a feeling!<BR/>12. Rock Me Baby-Tina Turner (What’s Love Got To Do With It) Deep sexy groove from the Queen of Rock and Roll<BR/>13. Summertime-Sarah Vaughan. One of the great ladies of the American Songbook. Listening to Ms. Vaughan makes me want to cry…and that’s a good thing!<BR/>14. Beethoven’s Op. 18. Classical musical can fit just about any occasion.<BR/>15. Cryin’-Aerosmith (Get a Grip) I love this band. They rock. Raunchy lyrics-not necessarily this song. The poor man’s Stones<BR/>16. Somebody Told Me-The Killers (Hot Fuss) I really like their second album. This one, not as much.<BR/>17. Let’s Begin-Ella Fitzgerald. Ella is one of the people I’d love to have for dinner. You know that eternal question, which 3 people, living or dead would you want to have for dinner. Ella, Janis Joplin and Patsy Cline<BR/>18. Holy Water-The Gossip (Standing in the Way of Control) I love this album. This is the one song I don’t totally love. The Gossip. Heavy punk influence. <BR/>19. Helpless-k.d. lang (Hymns of the 49th Parallel) This is a cover. I believe Neil Young had the original version. k.d. does a great job with it with a voice full of soul & ache.<BR/>20. Walk Away-Kelly Clarkson (Breakaway) America’s first American Idol. Not a fan of the show, but enjoy select Kelly songs.<BR/><BR/>Now, the top five most played artists on the iPod (who didn’t come up through the random):<BR/>Green Day<BR/>Dolly Parton<BR/>Melissa Etheridge<BR/>Erasure<BR/>Scissor SistersScottE.https://www.blogger.com/profile/02346813251871182513noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post-43414318670393585422008-07-25T17:49:00.000-07:002008-07-25T17:49:00.000-07:00Just today: 1. Dinsaur Jr -- Blowing It2. Siouxsie...Just today: <BR/><BR/>1. Dinsaur Jr -- Blowing It<BR/>2. Siouxsie and the Banshees -- Hong Kong Garden<BR/>3. Blur -- Girls & Boys<BR/>4. Nada Surf -- Do It Again<BR/>5. The Cure -- The End of the World<BR/>6. John Lennon -- Imagine<BR/>7. The Apples in Stereo -- Please<BR/>8. Arctic Monkeys -- Fake Tales of San Francisco<BR/>9.Green Day -- Boulevard of Broken Dreams<BR/>10. Ok Go -- Invincible<BR/>11. Green Day -- American Idiot<BR/>12. Pixies -- Bird Dream of the Olumpus Mons<BR/>13. Pixies -- Gouge Away<BR/>14. The Ramones -- Sheena Is a Punk Rocker<BR/>15. Stevie Wonder -- Superstition<BR/>16. Bitter:Sweet -- Dirty Laundry<BR/>17. New Young Pony Club -- Ice Cream<BR/>18. Graham Coxon -- Don't Be a Stranger<BR/>19. Art Brut -- Bang Bang Rock & Roll<BR/>20. Blake Babies -- Gimme Some Mirth<BR/><BR/>Some new, some old -- for me that is; only two seem to be anything approaching an "oldie." Putting it in writing, the mixture surprised me.Caitlin Adamshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04506645292422442823noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post-66265503316177546122008-07-24T11:20:00.000-07:002008-07-24T11:20:00.000-07:00OK, let's see here what comes up on my iPod..1...OK, let's see here what comes up on my iPod..<BR/><BR/>1.Alabama Getaway<BR/>2.Promised Land<BR/>3.Friend of the Devil<BR/>4.Me & My Uncle<BR/>5.Big River<BR/>6.Tennessee Jed<BR/>7.Weather Rep--<BR/><BR/>Oh wait, that's an '81 dead show. Forgot what I was doing there for a second.Charleshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15500731604043934167noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post-51857372197066396462008-07-23T20:10:00.000-07:002008-07-23T20:10:00.000-07:001. Sax and Violins: Talking Heads...this came off ...1. Sax and Violins: Talking Heads...this came off the movie ‘until the end of the world’ which was really good, right up to the point when it was just too damn long.<BR/>2. The New Pollution: Beck...I must have played this album a million times when it came out. I remember calling people up to tell them about it.<BR/>3. Company in my Back: Wilco...Not one of my favorite Wilco’s, but good to see them show up...<BR/>4. 7/4 Shoreline: Broken Social Scene...I have way too much canadian music from the last few years<BR/>5. Tangerine: Led Zeppelin...Cheesy Zep courtesy of Liz, who has all the zeppelin in the world.<BR/>6. One is the loneliest Number: Amiee Mann...she puts on a really good show<BR/>7. Mary: The White Stripes...I love the White Stripes, perhaps excessively.<BR/>8. Crackity Jones: The Pixies...but nothing compares to how much I love the Pixies. I love the fucking Pixies! <BR/>9. Love Hurts: Kim Deal & Robert Pollard from GBV...even to the point, apparently, of having Kim Deal’s cover version of this...<BR/> 10. Run On: Moby... I liked this album more at one point, but still like this song pretty well<BR/> 11. Whatchamacallit: Esquivel...Space Age Bachelor Pad Music!<BR/> 12.Bottle Up and Explode: Elliott Smith...I’m listening to this more as time goes on<BR/> 13. Red Hill Mining Town: U2...Liz and I both went to see this concert (Joshua Tree) in Lexington, KY, before we’d ever met. this is a forgettable song, however.<BR/> 14. Chan Chan: Buena Vista Social Club...this was good at the time, then it was just at starbucks<BR/> 15. You like me too much: The Beatles...The beatles at last!<BR/> 16. Jackals, False Grails: Pavement...I have lots of Pavement, maybe too much.<BR/> 17. Tweedle Dee: Elvis Presley... I also have all of Elvis’ 50’s songs<BR/> 18. That’s why I’m crying: Koko Taylor...the blues is number 1.<BR/> 19. Winner’s Blues: Sonic Youth...this whole thing has made it seem as if Liz and I listen to much more Sonic Youth than we do...<BR/> 20. You’re the top: Ella Fitzgerald...This is one of the great vocal performances of the 20th century. Luckily, Cole Porter was convinced that the verse ‘you’re the top, you’re a Mussolini’ was ill-advised...Patrickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16425185918289975536noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1782483765707581509.post-91821102808511796112008-07-23T19:39:00.000-07:002008-07-23T19:39:00.000-07:00FYI1. One Note Samba-Surfboard: Stereolab & He...FYI<BR/>1. One Note Samba-Surfboard: Stereolab & Herbie Mann...Stereolab is coming to 9:30 Club Sept. 30<BR/>2.I Got Stung: Elvis Presley...I'm married to Pat, need I say more<BR/>3. Tear In Your Hand: Tori Amos...I really loved Tori Amos at one point, now I'm not so sure<BR/>4. Gloria: U2...reminds me of high school<BR/>5. Lay Your Hands On Me:Thompson Twin...ugh, iTunes<BR/>6. Yeat's Grave: The Cranberries...I'm not sure I've ever heard this song<BR/>7. Hand In Glove: The Smiths...I was just listening to The Smiths today<BR/>8.Rip This Joint: The Rolling Stones...good album<BR/>9.Trav'lin Light: Ella Fitzgerald...nice<BR/>10. Koka Kola: The Clash<BR/>11. Aluminum: The White Stripes...Pat and I saw them in concert, they rocked<BR/>12. 100%: Sonic Youth...reminds me of New Orleans<BR/>13. The Gates of Paradise: David Byrne...he went to RISD, you know<BR/>14. Calling It Quits: Aimee Mann<BR/>15. Speedy Marie: Frank Black...Pat again<BR/>16. Syringe Mouth: Mercury Rev...I like them but this song not so much<BR/>17.I Want You, I Need You, I Love You: Elvis Presley...ok ok, I get it<BR/>18. Relaxing With Lee: Charlie Parker...I love this<BR/>19. Time Is On My Side: The Rolling Stones...I think we must have every Rolling Stones album (except for the crappy late ones)<BR/>20. Summertime: Sam Cooke...seems appropriateLizhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03108483338338077243noreply@blogger.com